Saturday, September 30, 2017

QUICK REMINDERS for SEPTEMBER and OCTOBER 2017

Saturday, September 23, 2017 - MINI-PALMA - 2+15 @ 700/800/900m
                BATOUCHE - MD: Adam MacDonald

Saturday, September 30, 2017 - ALL COMERS MATCH - 2+10 @ 3/5/600m
                BATOUCHE - MD: TB


Saturday, October 7, 2017 - ANY RIFLE/ANY SIGHTS - Ranges to be determined.                       
          BATOUCHE - MD: Don Coleman

Saturday, October 14, 2017 - THE SIERRA BULLET MATCH - ISSF 20@300 X3 strings.
                SAINT ANTOINE - MD: Ron Surette

Saturday, October 21, 2017 - RNBRA FULLBORE SECTION AGM - SUSSEX
(Followed by Committee of the Whole “Scheduling Meeting”)

Sunday, October 22, 2017 - ATLANTIC HI-POWER/FULLBORE MEETING - AMHERST  NS.


Sunday, October ???, 2017 - RNBRA ANNUAL MEETING - SUSSEX
_________________________________________________________________________________

____________

GUN SHOW DATES - 2017 (Thanks John Moore & John Corbett)
Bridgewater Area N.S. (west Northfield firehall) : February 24/25 - Contact M. Oickle 902-543-8968
Truro N.S. :- April 2 - Contact W. Millen 902-668-2725
Waverley , N.S.  :  April 8/9 - Contact P. Lewis 902-860-2144
Irishtown ,  N.B.  :  May  6/7 - Contact B. McConnell 506-383-9062
New Glasgow , N.S.  :  June  2/3 - Contact B. MacDonald 902-396-4542
Fredericton N.B. :September 1/2 - Contact L. Gilbey 506-458-2707
Digby N.S. : September 8/9 - Contact K. Gavel 902-837-5862
Bible Hill N.S. : September 23/24 - Contact S. MacKenzie 902-895-6644
Waverly N.S. : October 14/15 - Contact P. Lewis 902-860-2144
_______________________________

Contact and Insurance Information:

Sunday, September 17, 2017

SEPTEMBER 16, 2017 - TEAM TRAINING

Today was a Team Training event in preparation of the Mini-Palma. Thanks to Adam for sending the following information.
Adam MacDonald was the Match Director. He also coached one target while Don Coleman coached another.
The wind was quite challenging and a good learning experience. The mirage switched directions often and the flags were readable as well, making for a good opportunitiy to practice 1/4 moa wind calls at 900.



The following (not all team members) were present:
Adam MacDonald
Daniel Chisholm
Gordon Holloway
Harrison Brown
Roly Trainor
Don Coleman
Ken Kyle
Ron Surette

Tuesday, September 12, 2017

SEPTEMBER 9 and 10, 2017 - ATLANTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS - AWARDS CEREMONY and SCORES






The Lady Slipper 

TR - Marcel Kolb 149.15
FTR - Adam MacDonald 146.10




The Blue Nose

TR - Ian Hogg 99.6
FTR - Adam MacDonald 97.8



The Herring Choker

TR - Marcel Kolb 148.20
FTR Harrison Brown  145.14



The Down Easter

TR - Ian Hogg 100.13
FTR - Francis Bezeau 97.9





The GRAND AGGREGATE

TR - Ian Hogg 495.43
FTR - Adam MacDonald 483.37


SEPTEMBER 9 and 10, 2017 - ATLANTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS - RESULTS

The Atlantic Championships were held in Saint Antoine with Ron Surette as Match Director. There are several people who worked hard to make this possible beginning with Ron
who prepared the range, built targets, worried and fretted and finally with all done, shot the match as well. Michelle Cormier also worked hard to make sure this event ran smoothly. She was the one who worked late to ensure all the stats were ready for the
 awards ceremony and sent the pics as well. Dollard LeBlanc was the Range Officer for the entire shoot and did a very fine job. We thank each one  of you for working on our behalf.


As you can see from the pictures, the sky was ominous at times. A major deluge was avoided however, and all had a good shoot and a good time. Winds were tough at times and other times very benign. Despite the conditions, some very good scores were recorded.

The Atlantic Championships was shot on two days and consisted of 4 matches (all 2 sighters and 10 on score) as follows:
"The Lady Slipper"  - 300m, 500m and 600m
"The Blue Nose" - 300m and 600m
"The Herring Choker" - 300m, 500m and 600m
"The Down Easter" - 300m and 600m




RESULTS - TR CLASS AGGREGATES:
     NAME             Lady Slipper   Blue Nose   Herring Choker   Down East    Grand Agg
Mark Clark                    135.9               90.5                146.14               93.4             464.32
Don Coleman               144.12             95.6                 147.10              98.8             484.36
Braden Colman-Sadd   146.15             96.7                144.9                98.9             484.40
Ken Geddes                  133.6               85.1                137.8                84.5             439.20
Ian Hogg                       148.12             99.6                 148.12           100.13            495.43
Jeff Jenkins                   147.13             96.4                148.11              94.10            485.38
Marcel Kolb                   149.15             98.9                148.20              97.13           492.57
Barry Langille                144.9               94.6                147.14              93.7             478.36
John Marshall                143.9               94.5                146.11              95.6             478.31
Mark McMullin               138.8               94.9                141.9                98.11           471.37
Ron Surette                   140.10             96.8                146.19              93.6             475.43


RESULTS - FTR CLASS AGGREGATES:

     NAME                Lady Slipper   Blue Nose   Herring Choker   Down East   Grand Agg
Chuck Bachmanek        131.8               82.4                126.6                 86.4             425.22
Paul Bastarache            144.10             92.4                142.10               93.5             471.29
Francis Bezeau             139.8               91.5                 137.12              97.9             464.34
Harrison Brown              142.7              89.5                 145.14               88.3            464.29
Mike Connell                  137.6              94.7                 139.9                 89.5            459.27
Chris (Jian) Feng           144.9              92.7                 138.5                 93.7            467.28
Bill Giles                         134.6              92.8                 135.4                 89.3            450.21
Gordon Holloway           142.11             92.4                140.13                94.9           468.37
Conrad Leroux               120.1              76.1                 126.1                 89.2            411.5
Ron Mason                    143.12             95.6                 143.9                 95.9           476.36
Adam MacDonald          146.10            97.8                 144.10               96.9            483.37
Tyler Nichol                    138.10            88.3                   DNC                DNC           226.13
Jian Wu                          140.10            91.6                 140.14               95.12          466.42





HOPE TO SEE YOU ALL
AGAIN IN
NEW BRUNSWICK
2018

Saturday, September 9, 2017

SEPTEMBER 3, 2017 - THE GAUTREAU 600 - RESULTS

Thanks to Brian Bastarache and JC Gautreau for the sending the pics and the results.
A good number of shooters came from New Brunswick and Quebec to attend the Gautreau 600 with 2 shooting TR, 2 shooting F-Open and 9 shooting F-TR. 
The weather was good for a shoot at 600m with mostly
sunny skies and manageable winds. It was a little cool in the morning but this also changed to be warmer in the afternoon. (2+15 was shot 3 times at 600m. - so HPS = 225v75)


RESULTS - TR @ 600m:
Daniel Chisholm               218v17
Edgar Poirier                    187v7

RESULTS - F-TR 2 600M:
Adam Macdonald             220v25
Nelson Lebrun                  217v17
Francis Bezeau                215v15
Maurice Bennett               214v15
Mike Connell                     214v11
Paul Bastarache               211v9
Harrison Brown                 211v8
Jean Francois Canuel      202v8
Ken Geddes                     155v3

RESULTS - F-OPEN @ 600M
Brian Bastarache               218v22
Hermel Duguay                 207v14


Wednesday, August 16, 2017

WORLD F-CLASS CHAMPIONSHIP - CANADIAN AND INTERNATIONAL SHOOTERS

CANADIAN SHOOTERS AT THE WORLDS

PROVINCE                        # OF SHOOTERS                        TOP SHOOTER         and             SCORE
__________________________________________________________________________________________

Ontario                                 17                        Kevin Chou                       473V31
Alberta                                   4                        David Harry                       467V34
New Brunswick                      3                        Adam MacDonald             467V31
Manitoba                                2                       Gerry Wiens                      464V33
Quebec                                  5                        Kenny Proulx                    465V30
British Columbia                    4                        Stuart Cameron                450V18
Prince Edward Island            1                        Jian Wu                             441V25
Saskatchewan                       2                        Gordon Hulbert                 438V23
Newfoundland/Lab.               1                         Robert Smith                    435V17


INTERNATIONAL SHOOTERS AT THE WORLDS

COUNTRY                             # OF SHOOTERS                     TOP SHOOTER         and           SCORE
__________________________________________________________________________________________

United States                         78                      Derek Rodgers               473V36
Canada                                  39                      Kevin Chou                     473V31
South Africa                           13                      Dwayne Barnes              465V36
Australia                                19                      Jason Mayers                  463V35
United Kingdom                     22                      David Rollafson              463V34
Ukraine                                  11                       Yuri Kalmykov                463V34
Brazil                                       6                       Luis Campos                  459V21
Italy                                         7                        Paolo Bernini                 451V20                      
Ireland                                     3                       Maurice Egan                 406V9

Saturday, August 12, 2017

AUGUST 12 to 17, 2017 - WORLD F-CLASS CHAMPIONSHIPS - INDIVIDUAL RESULTS FOR MARITIME SHOOTERS

Five F-Class shooters from the maritime provinces are shooting at the World's F-Class Championships which is held at the Connaught Ranges in Ottawa. These include, from New Brunswick, Gordon Holloway (Fredericton), Adam MacDonald (Hanwell), and Matt Wolf (Mascarene). PEI is represented by Jian Wu from Stratford. Newfoundland and Labrador is represented by Robert Smith from Parson's Pond.
Our congratulations go to Adam who placed in the top ten with a Grand Aggregate of 467V31. The winner was Derek Rodgers of New Mexico who shot a 473V36. The top Canadian was Kevin Chou from Aurora ON. with 473V31.

RESULTS FROM DAY 1 - SATURDAY (August 12, 2017):
Range 1 also Day 1 Agg: 15 rounds at 700m (HPS = 75V15)(206 Shooters)
Range 2: 15 at 800m - cancelled due to rain
Range 3: 15 at 900m - cancelled due to rain
Gordon Holloway - 73V8  (119th)
Adam MacDonald - 75V9  (33rd)
Robert Smith - 73V4  (138th)
Matt Wolf - 74V8  (75th)
Jian Wu - 74V9  (67th)
__________________________________________________________________________________________

RESULTS FROM DAY 2 - SUNDAY (August 13, 2017):
Range 1: 15 at 800m (HPS = 75V15) (206 Shooters)
Gordon Holloway - 69V5  (70th)
Adam MacDonald - 73V5  (7th)
Robert Smith - 67V4  (119th)
Matt Wolf - 69V4  (79th)
Jian Wu - 65V3  (160th)

Range 2: 15 at 900m (HPS 75V15) (204 shooters)
Gordon Holloway - 65V3  (39th)
Adam MacDonald - 66V3  (27th)
Robert Smith - 59V1  (145th)
Matt Wolf - 60V0  (134th)
Jian Wu - 56V1  (169th)

Range 3: 15 at 900m (HPS = 75V15) (204 shooters)
Gordon Holloway - 65V2 (151st)
Adam MacDonald - 69V2 (57th)
Robert Smith - 63V3 (171st)
Matt Wolf - 64V2 (160th)
Jian Wu - 67V3 (107th)

DAY 2 AGGREGATE (HPS = 225V45)
Gordon Holloway - 69V5 + 65V3 + 65V2 = 199V10 (68th)
Adam MacDonald - 73V5 + 66V3 + 69V2 = 208V10 (11th)
Robert Smith - 67V4 + 59V1 + 63V3 = 189V8 (158th)
Matt Wolf - 69V4 + 60V0 + 64V2 = 193V6 (131st)
Jian Wu - 65V3 + 56V1 + 67V3 = 188V7 (164th)
__________________________________________________________________________________________

RESULTS FROM DAY 3 - MONDAY (August 14, 2017)
Range 1: 20 at 900 (HPS = 100V20) (205 Shooters)
Gordon Holloway - 91V6 (132nd)
Adam MacDonald - 96V9 (27th)
Robert Smith - 94V4 (79th)
Matt Wolf - 98V5 (13th)
Jian Wu - 93V6 (93rd)

Range 2: 20 at 900 (HPS = 100V20) (205 Shooters)
Gordon Holloway - 85V2 (86th)
Adam MacDonald - 88V3 (49th)
Robert Smith - 79V1 (179th)
Matt Wolf - 84V1 (109th)
Jian Wu - 86V3 (68th)

DAY 3  AGGREGATE (HPS = 200v40) (205 Shooters)
Gordon Holloway - 91V6 + 85V2 = 176V8 (103rd)
Adam MacDonald - 96V9 + 88V3 = 184V12 (30th)
Robert Smith - 94V4 + 79V1 = 173V5 (139th)
Matt Wolf - 98V5 + 84V1 = 182V6 (55th)
Jian Wu - 93V6 + 86V3 = 179V9 72nd)

GRAND AGGREGATE (HPS = 500v100) (206 Shooters)
Gordon Holloway - 448V26 (94th)
Adam MacDonald - 467V31 (9th)
Robert Smith - 435V17 (147th)
Matt Wolf - 449V20 (91st)
Jian Wu - 441V25 (124th)
_________________________________________________________________________

Friday, August 11, 2017

AUGUST 8 to 10, 2017 - F-CLASS NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS - RESULTS

Four New Brunswick F-Class shooters are shooting the F-Class National Championships in Ottawa this year. They include Francis Bezeau, Gordon Holloway, Adam MacDonald and Matt Wolf. Daniel Chisholm joined them for the LUM Team competition

RESULTS OF THE TUESDAY SIERRA CHALLENGE:
The Sierra Challenge: 15 at 700m; 15 at 800m; 15 at 900m = 45 rounds 
(Sierra Aggregate HPS 225V45; Total competitors = 171)

Francis Bezeau: 71V5 + 50V1 + 52V1 = 182V7, (141st position)
Gordon Holloway: 72V7 + 67V3 + 64V1 = 203V11, (26th)
Adam MacDonald: 73V6 + 63V9 + 60V1 = 202V10, (32nd)
Matt Wolf: 70V4 + 61V1 + 63V3 = 194V8, (91st)




RESULTS - WEDNESDAY'S AGGREGATES:
The Grand Aggregate: The Wednesday 700, (15 at 700) + The Ottawa Regiment, (15 at 800) + The Army and Navy Veterans, (15 at 900) + The Sierra Aggregate
(Grand Aggregate HPS 450V90; Total Competitors = 174)

Francis Bezeau: 59V3 + 62V2 + 63V3 + 182V7 = 366V15 (141st)
Gordon Holloway: 69V4 + 62V1 + 65V3 + 203V11 = 399V19 (46th)
Adam MacDonald: 71V4 + 69V2 + 65V3 + 202V10 = 407V19 (18th)
Matt Wolf: 65v4 + 56V1 + 65V3 + 194V8 = 380V16 (115th)



RESULTS - BISLEY AGGREGATE (This is comprised of all events included in the GRAND AGGREGATE but applied to Canadian Shooters only):
(Bisley Aggregate HPS 450V90; Total Competitors = 37)

Francis Bezeau: 366V15 (30th)
Gordon Holloway: 399V19 (7th)
Adam MacDonald: 407V19 (5th)
Matt Wolf: 380V16 (22nd)



RESULTS - LUM TEAM MATCH
LUM Team Match: 15 at 700m, 15 at 800m and 15 at 900m
(LUM Team Match HPS 900V180; each shooter HPS 225V45)
There were 20 teams in F-Open and 21 Teams in F-TR. New Brunswick shooters entered a team in F-TR.


CANADA FTR TEAM                     861v64
Bill Watts, Calgary, AB                     211v13
William McDonald, Westmeath, ON       217v21
Matthew Wolf, Mascarene, NB               217v13
Bob Galloway, Rocky Mtn. Hse., AB      216v17
Kevin Chou, Aurora, ON                       coach
Brian Mylleville, Chilliwack, BC             coach


NEW BRUNSWICK  FTR TEAM                860v69
Gordon Holloway, Fredericton, NB               214v18
Adam MacDonald, Hanwell, NB                  221v21
Francis Bezeau, Lameque, NB                   212v11
Daniel Chisholm, Keswick, NB                   213v19
                 
CONGRATULATIONS ON SOME VERY FINE SHOOTING !

Saturday, August 5, 2017

August 5, 2017 - PRE-OTTAWA TRAINING - RESULTS

Thanks to Adam MacDonald for sending this report.
Today, in attendance was Gord Holloway, Harrison Brown, Don Coleman, and Gord's son-in-law Craig. 

Nothing much to report, we all just emptied some partially fired boxes, for some last minute testing before going to Ottawa. We finished shooting around 1:30pm. The wind was tricky, but so was the mirage so it was hard to get a sense of how accurate the guns were - we all had some elevation.

Good luck shooting in Ottawa guys!

Tuesday, August 1, 2017

JULY 29 and 30, 2017 - PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND - APM - RESULTS









CONGRATS TO NEW BRUNSWICK F-CLASS SHOOTERS

F Class: Jones Memorial Match

10 @300 10 @ 500 10 @ 600
Not Part of Grand Aggregate Total 
Name 300Yd  V 500Yd V 600Yd V Score V
Bill Anderson00000000
Paul Bastarache4834724001355
Francis Bezeau50648542214013
Corey Bryan3513713921114
Mark Clark49747344114011
Kris Feng00000000
Dave Hanson49546445314012
Gordon Holloway50649449514815
Ken Kyle5044854401429
Jacob Lewis00000000
Adam MacDonald50548549214712
Ron Mason50550346314611
Al Mutch49347300966
Robert Smith4824824511415
Jian Wu49549544314213

F Class: All - Comers AggregateF Class: Grand Aggregate


NameScoreVNameScoreV
Bill Anderson2078Bill Anderson2078
Paul Bastarache33417Paul Bastarache46922
Francis Bezeau32517Francis Bezeau46530
Corey Bryan2283Corey Bryan3397
Mark Clark30822Mark Clark44833
Kris Feng22811Kris Feng22811
Dave Hanson32418Dave Hanson46430
Gordon Holloway33732Gordon Holloway48547
Ken Kyle32521Ken Kyle46730
Jacob Lewis18310Jacob Lewis18310
Adam MacDonald33636Adam MacDonald48348
Ron Mason33825Ron Mason48436
Al Mutch1555Al Mutch25111
Robert Smith32119Robert Smith46224
Jian Wu33018Jian Wu47231